Cannot register Replay

If you have hardware related issues with your Replay unit then look here for answers. If you can't find your answer, then make a post and someone will help you out.
User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Mireille2015 » Fri Aug 10, 2018 6:12 pm

Try this!
Trevyn wrote:
Thu Aug 09, 2018 5:17 pm
Faulty or Missing Hardware

My Dreamcade Replay is missing a Replay Id Sticker
1) Remove the external hard-drive enclosure (if present) and verify the sticker is absent.
2) Email shipping@dreamcade.com for assistance. Only send messages to this email to receive a missing Replay ID code. Tech support questions will not be answered.

My Replay Controller is faulty
1) Read the section on controller issues above to verify the controller is faulty.
2) If your problem persists email shipping@dreamcade.com for assistance, Only send messages to this Email to ask for a replacement. Tech support questions will not be answered.

My Replay is missing {X} part
1) Double check the packaging for the missing part.
2) Email shipping@dreamcade.com for assistance, Only send messages to this Email to ask for a replacement. Tech support questions will not be answered.

The Email address shipping@dreamcade.com is for problems with the shipment you received.

It is the correct place for
1) Asking for replacements for faulty hardware.
2) Asking for parts that were supposed to be shipped with your order.
3) Asking for Replay Activation Codes if the sticker is Absent / Faulty
4) Asking for refunds.

It is not the correct place for
1) Tech support questions. Direct those inquiries to the forum.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Viper72
Member Level 2
Member Level 2
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Viper72 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:43 pm

Turned on my replay last week and its asked me to register again ?weird as already had done this months ago!! so I put in code and waited and waited and waited then it comes up failer to register ?
Tried 3 times per day for a week!! But nothing.
If I turn off WiFi I can use the dreamcade.

Help!!

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Mireille2015 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 10:47 pm

That seems very odd. The server has been fixed for the registration. I'll ping Steve on this!

Steve wrote:
Wed Jan 23, 2019 5:46 pm
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Thedisappearer
Member
Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 11:32 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Thedisappearer » Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:18 am

I never received an answer to my issue. Just saying. This has been a big waste of time and money.

User avatar
Steve
Staff
Staff
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:55 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Steve » Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:33 pm

The fix for registration was done on our side, not on each unit. What originally happened was a unit would be asked to register to our servers. The registration code would be stored and each time the unit was launched a handshake would occur (basically finding its code on our server). The trouble came with the handshake originally but was resolved (at least at the moment) by a server-side patch which would tell any handshake that the code they are looking for is there.

If you are still having trouble with registration it sounds like something possibly with your internet. But I will ask Alex when he gets in if there is something specific done on our end. Any more information regarding this issue would be helpful (pictures, error messages, etc).
I'm Lank from California!

User avatar
Steve
Staff
Staff
Posts: 309
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:55 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Steve » Thu Jan 24, 2019 5:56 pm

Thedisappearer wrote:
Thu Jan 24, 2019 12:18 am
I never received an answer to my issue. Just saying. This has been a big waste of time and money.
I've been looking at your previous comments and seeing what I could do to help. Are you still not able to get to the part where you can input your registration code? I have heard using a keyboard can help as sometimes certain popups are alt-tabbed behind other screens.

In terms of your other comments, I'm sorry your experience has been bad. I'll do what I can from my end to help as I'm sure
Mireille2015 wrote:
will too.
I'm Lank from California!

Viper72
Member Level 2
Member Level 2
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Viper72 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 8:49 pm

Still can not register can only use dreamcade front end when I turn off WiFi ?
Can use browser etc when WiFi is on so its not a Internet issue.
Any idea's! !

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Mireille2015 » Fri Jan 25, 2019 9:42 pm

@Viper72

Try this. Exit FE and get into the desktop, go to c:\menu\setup

And double click on Device registration.exe

It will prompt you to enter your code.
Once you click submit. If you see green letters "Authentication skip" your good
If you see red letters. There is an issue
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Viper72
Member Level 2
Member Level 2
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2017 10:01 pm

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Viper72 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:55 pm

Have done this after you put your code in it just hangs for 10mins then tells me unable to register try again later?

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 763
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Cannot register Replay

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 10:08 pm

Viper72 wrote:
Sun Jan 27, 2019 1:55 pm
Have done this after you put your code in it just hangs for 10mins then tells me unable to register try again later?

Then it would be a handshake issue between your Replay and their server.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Post Reply