Nintendo Based Systems

If you have any trouble getting emulators to run properly then check here for help.
User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: Nintendo Based Systems

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Aug 05, 2018 9:25 pm

Let me also get with WheatPasta for clarifications on some things as well.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Depooter
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:13 am

N64

Post by Depooter » Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:03 am

This is happening on all attempted N64 games. It starts to load and you get the loading message and then there’s a error message box that pops up that says error and there’s a big red X. Any ideas?

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: N64

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 4:53 am

Depooter wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:03 am
This is happening on all attempted N64 games. It starts to load and you get the loading message and then there’s a error message box that pops up that says error and there’s a big red X. Any ideas?
Any chance can you post a pic of the error? There a few reasons why this might happen.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Depooter
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:13 am

Re: N64

Post by Depooter » Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:18 pm

Sure. Thanks!
Attachments
01FFA02C-1303-4FA1-B3E8-0AE4692A93AF.jpeg
01FFA02C-1303-4FA1-B3E8-0AE4692A93AF.jpeg (1.55 MiB) Viewed 109 times
D9BCF2F0-A9DF-46ED-B454-4F06DADF3965.jpeg
D9BCF2F0-A9DF-46ED-B454-4F06DADF3965.jpeg (2.57 MiB) Viewed 109 times

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: N64

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:23 pm

Depooter wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:18 pm
Sure. Thanks!
Ive seen that see error box before. My reasons were, I made some tweaks in MAME video settings. I had to return the video settings back to default, and that resolved my N64 issue.

Only thing I left on was "Wait Vertical Sync".

Another is by a bad cfg command.

By chance, have you gone into MAME?
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Depooter
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:13 am

Re: N64

Post by Depooter » Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:42 pm

Just to tweak the option you guys have listed for screen tearing. But the N64 error Message was happening before that as well. I’ve never been able to get N64 to work

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 685
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: N64

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:57 pm

Depooter wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:42 pm
Just to tweak the option you guys have listed for screen tearing. But the N64 error Message was happening before that as well. I’ve never been able to get N64 to work
Ok. That's interesting. I'll ping WheatPasta to see if he has any ideas. I'm away from my Replay at this time to fiddle with Project64.
WheatPasta wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 1:15 pm
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

User avatar
WheatPasta
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 831
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:21 am
Wheat Pasta’s avatar
Offline

Re: N64

Post by WheatPasta » Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:02 pm

Depooter wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 2:42 pm
the N64 error Message was happening before that as well. I’ve never been able to get N64 to work
I would try going into C:\emulators\n64 Then run Project64 by itself. There should be a video plug-in setting in the menu somewhere. Try messing with a few setting in there. Then load a game from it. If it works try loading from the front end.
If you are having a software problem be it front end, Windows, or want to try RetroArch and LauchBox but need help feel free to contact me. Post on the forum, PM here, or on Discord. I will be more then happy to do my best to get you sorted.

Depooter
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 54
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:13 am

Re: Nintendo Based Systems

Post by Depooter » Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:14 pm

might have found the issue...do the n64 roms need to be unzipped?

User avatar
WheatPasta
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 831
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:21 am
Wheat Pasta’s avatar
Offline

Re: Nintendo Based Systems

Post by WheatPasta » Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:16 pm

Depooter wrote:
Sun Aug 12, 2018 3:14 pm
might have found the issue...do the n64 roms need to be unzipped?
It's been awhile since I tried. I don't think so, but it does not hurt to try.
If you are having a software problem be it front end, Windows, or want to try RetroArch and LauchBox but need help feel free to contact me. Post on the forum, PM here, or on Discord. I will be more then happy to do my best to get you sorted.

Post Reply