Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

What emulators do you like best? Know any tips to make them run even smoother? Share your thoughts about emulators here!
Soniku
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:42 am

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Soniku » Mon Sep 10, 2018 2:44 am

So, I followed the instructions to add Sega CD to the front end, but every time I choose a game it gives me a "File Too Large, May Not Be A Genesis/32x Game" error. Seems that the front end is trying to boot it into Genesis mode instead of Sega CD. Any ideas on how to fix this? I copied and pasted the config file straight from the post.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Mireille2015 » Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:02 am

Fusion can't play iso directly. It will need a cue. Check this website for additional info.

https://www.fantasyanime.com/emuhelp/ke ... -emulation
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Soniku
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:42 am

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Soniku » Mon Sep 10, 2018 3:43 am

I have bins/cues. Fusion runs them just fine if I start up the emulator on its own and choose boot Sega CD game.
It doesnt load them up on its own when using the dreamcade front end.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Mireille2015 » Mon Sep 10, 2018 9:06 am

Name a few games. So I can re visit this and be on the same page with the games with you.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Soniku
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 14
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2018 11:42 am

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Soniku » Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:27 pm

Right now I have Popful Mail, Lords of Thunder, Keio Flying Squadron and Silpheed on there.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Mireille2015 » Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:38 pm

Soniku wrote:
Tue Sep 11, 2018 11:27 pm
Right now I have Popful Mail, Lords of Thunder, Keio Flying Squadron and Silpheed on there.
Lol. Your not making this easy are you.

I pulled,
Popful Mail (jp)
Lords of Thunder (us)
Keio Flying Squadron (us)
Silpheed (us)

I will check these out!!
------------------------------------------
I can get Silpheed, Lords Of Thunder, and Keio Flying Squadron to play.

I had issues with Popful Mail. I even tried bizhawk. Same thing, wont play.
Last edited by WheatPasta on Sat Sep 15, 2018 3:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged double post
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Bootleghooch
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 50
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 6:23 pm

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Bootleghooch » Sat Sep 22, 2018 8:17 am

I get the same thing running Lunar 2. Personally I have the bin and cue in a zip file, which I believe is the problem. I haven’t tried unzipping them yet.

I think the Dreamcade gets into the zip file, but then tries to run the bin through Fusion instead of the cue.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 722
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Mireille2015 » Sat Sep 22, 2018 12:14 pm

Bootleghooch wrote:
Sat Sep 22, 2018 8:17 am
I get the same thing running Lunar 2. Personally I have the bin and cue in a zip file, which I believe is the problem. I haven’t tried unzipping them yet.

I think the Dreamcade gets into the zip file, but then tries to run the bin through Fusion instead of the cue.
To play any Sega CD roms, you must unzip in order for Fusion to play correctly. If you go to C:\menu\users\_da\games and open up PikoGames_PSX. That's how I write for my Sega CD roms. I have a 1TB drive in the HDD bay. I assign it H: letter. So I will create a game folder put the cue/bin, iso directly there. With the XML, its being told where the file cue file is, name of the game to appear in the game menu selection, and what " ".png to use for art, still, etc....

For example, this is how I have mine

H:\roms\segacd\mortal kombat

As you can see, I created segacd folder inside roms folder. then created a new folder for the game I wish to put inside, which in this case mortal kombat. So inside mortal kombat folder is where I have my cue / img and other files that are with mortal kombat

And now in my c drive
C:\menu\users\_da\games I have a XML file called Sega CD games

how its written for MK

<game>
<title>Mortal Kombat</title>
<machine>Sega CD</machine>
<screenshot>segacd\mortal kombat.png</screenshot>
<launchCommand>C:\emulators\genesis\fusion.exe</launchCommand>
<launchCommandArgs>-nogui -fastboot -loadiso "H:\roms\segacd\mortal kombat\Mortal Kombat (1992)(Arena)(US) [T-81025].cue"</launchCommandArgs>



Hope this helps!!!!!!!!!
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Depooter
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 55
Joined: Sun Jun 03, 2018 1:13 am

Re: Sega CD and Turbo CD support?

Post by Depooter » Tue Oct 02, 2018 8:11 pm

Steve,

Any chance this can be part of the menu/UI. It's just too many steps to wrap my brain around. Sega CD and Turbo CD games should be standard....thanks!!

Post Reply