Keeps changing screen resolution

Post here if you have support issues that are not related to the specific topics above.
Post Reply
fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Keeps changing screen resolution

Post by fowlken8 » Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:07 pm

Goodness I want to figure this thing out so I can actually play a game :cry:

Every time I start the dreamcade app, it changes my TV resolution to 1024 x 768. Which is quite small, and it should be 1920 x 1080,which it keeps reminding me. I can't get a resolution to stay!

I don't wanna get too frustrated with this thing right away. I can't play any games.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Keeps changing screen resolution

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 2:56 pm

It seems the automatic resolution is enabled. Try this.

1) Scroll to settings
2) Then scroll to screen resolution
3) Then scroll to your preferred resolution preference. And hit enter on a keyboard.
4) Then scroll to automatic and hit enter. This should removed (default). When default is removed, the menu system will NOT automatically select a screen system at start up.

Hope this helps!
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

User avatar
WheatPasta
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:21 am
Wheat Pasta’s avatar
Offline

Re: Keeps changing screen resolution

Post by WheatPasta » Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:03 pm

fowlken8 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:07 pm
I can't get a resolution to stay!
Along with what Mireille2015 mentions check to see if your Graphics driver needs updated. You can follow my video here
If you are having a software problem be it front end, Windows, or want to try RetroArch and LauchBox but need help feel free to contact me. Post on the forum, PM here, or on Discord. I will be more then happy to do my best to get you sorted.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Keeps changing screen resolution

Post by Mireille2015 » Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:09 pm

WheatPasta wrote:
Sun Dec 16, 2018 5:03 pm
fowlken8 wrote:
Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:07 pm
I can't get a resolution to stay!
Along with what Mireille2015 mentions check to see if your Graphics driver needs updated. You can follow my video here

Quick note. Right click on desktop, open the Intel Graphics and see what is your resolution set at.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Post Reply