South Park N64

This is the place to talk about games. Post a list of your favorites, discuss any upcoming games you are excited about, etc.
fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 5:32 pm

I was really hoping this would work right.

It's strange. The loooong intro and menus work. There is a cheat code, "BOBBYBIRD", that is a master code to unlock all weapons, etc. After entering it and starting gameplay, the screen is.....black. BUT, only with certain weapons. And all of the weapons aren't available either. It's weird. With specific weapons the game works, the screen is visible...but then when you swap them out, the view screen is black. You can still see your selected weapon and health bar.

Is this something that can be fixed by messing with settings, or just an unlucky pick?

Ken

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: South Park N64

Post by Mireille2015 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:00 pm

Which version are you using? US, JPN, or Brazil?


Note:
I just tried South Park (USA) copy. Entered the code. I had no issues. I checked the rom compatible with Project 64. It states in green compatible. Is your Windows updated? Is the Intel Graphics driver updated?
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:41 pm

I actually downloaded all of the versions. And it was the same thing each time.

I was recently prompted to update my Intel drivers as well and did so.

I also believe my windows is updated as well....I'm going to have to try it all again. I've noticed that sometimes turning off the console and turning it back on helps. Especially with N64 games.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: South Park N64

Post by Mireille2015 » Tue Dec 18, 2018 9:48 pm

Any particular weapons I should use on specific level that causes the black screen? So I can re create the same scenario at my end.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:11 am

I can't even open it now :(
Attachments
IMG_20181219_190756.jpg
IMG_20181219_190756.jpg (2.33 MiB) Viewed 285 times
IMG_20181219_190728.jpg
IMG_20181219_190728.jpg (2.23 MiB) Viewed 285 times

fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:17 am

I can't get a lot of previously working n64 games to work now.

NES double dragon errors out too. Dang it

Many many of the games I previously downloaded do not work now.

I've verified that the graphics card and windows 10 are updated.

EDIT : I deleted punch out and Re downloaded it and it worked. Should we have to do this?

EDIT 2: Mario Kart works every single time
Last edited by WheatPasta on Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Please don't type in all caps.

User avatar
WheatPasta
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:21 am
Wheat Pasta’s avatar
Offline

Re: South Park N64

Post by WheatPasta » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:16 pm

fowlken8 wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 2:17 am
I can't get a lot of previously working n64 games to work now.
In regards to N64 the Replay uses Project 64 to play N64 games. You can change the graphic settings by first going in Windows, and pulling up the C drive. Once there navigate to emulators/n64, and launch Project64.

Once Project 64 launches go to Options, Configure Graphics Plug in, and make sure full screen resolution to 1280x720. Also make sure that Windows is set to 720 by right clicking on the Desktop selecting Display, and setting it to 1280x720. N64 games can be a little hardware taxing depending on the game, and displaying at a lower resolution might keep you from black screening.
If you are having a software problem be it front end, Windows, or want to try RetroArch and LauchBox but need help feel free to contact me. Post on the forum, PM here, or on Discord. I will be more then happy to do my best to get you sorted.

fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:42 pm

does anyone know what those error messages mean?

User avatar
WheatPasta
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 913
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:21 am
Wheat Pasta’s avatar
Offline

Re: South Park N64

Post by WheatPasta » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:00 pm

fowlken8 wrote:
Thu Dec 20, 2018 8:42 pm
does anyone know what those error messages mean?
I'm not sure what the first means because it is an empty error box. However the second one is because you must be clicking on a game to play, Project64 is launching, but the window is not switching over to Project 64. Then when you try to click to play again you get the error because Project 64 is already running. If you have a keyboard plugged in press ALT+ Tab together and see if you can come across the running Project64 process.

You can also try pressing Yes, and then launching the game again.
If you are having a software problem be it front end, Windows, or want to try RetroArch and LauchBox but need help feel free to contact me. Post on the forum, PM here, or on Discord. I will be more then happy to do my best to get you sorted.

fowlken8
Member Level 1
Member Level 1
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2018 5:31 pm

Re: South Park N64

Post by fowlken8 » Fri Dec 21, 2018 1:54 am

The inconsistencies are confusing to me.

Last night, I played Mario 64. Today it will not load. The only game that plays for 64 is Mario Kart. Strangely, the same "terminate pid 6336" warning comes i click no...then it loads. All over 64 games just g into error after that. :cry:

Last night I played Mike tyson's Punchout...today it won't load. It goes to a load screen, zooms up to 100% then goes back to the NES menu. Strange.

Double Dragon didn't work so I deleted the rom, re-downloaded it and it works...tonight.

Post Reply