MAME Arcade Help

If you have any trouble getting emulators to run properly then check here for help.
User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Arcade games failing to start

Post by Mireille2015 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 4:53 pm

Goonies4200 wrote:
Sat Sep 08, 2018 4:10 pm
Hello everyone, I can't get any of the games under the Arcade menu to start. When I try to start a game I see a loading machine screen followed by a decrypyting screen. The games never load.
Can you name some roms that you are trying to play?

Also if you have the chance, empty C:\menu\knowngames folder
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Goonies4200
Member
Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2018 12:49 am

Re: Arcade games failing to start

Post by Goonies4200 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:05 pm

I've tried Cap vs Marvel, NBA Jam TE, TMNT, and Street Fighter.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: Arcade games failing to start

Post by Mireille2015 » Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:14 pm

I know one of them requires qsound bios. I want to say NBA Jam requires CHD. The other 2 should play. Try re downloading NBA Jam. And wait a bit. Im away from my Replay. I have those games my self
Goonies4200 wrote:
Sat Sep 08, 2018 5:05 pm
I've tried Cap vs Marvel, NBA Jam TE, TMNT, and Street Fighter.
For Marvel vs Capcom. Requires qsound bios. In zip format. Place it directly in C:\mame\roms. That way its not in your arcade roms folder showing up in the game menu

TMNT should play fine

NBA Jam should play fine. No chd is required.

For street fight. Which one? There is a tin of them.
Last edited by WheatPasta on Tue Sep 11, 2018 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Merged double post
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

User avatar
Alpharius
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Alpharius » Tue Jan 01, 2019 6:59 pm

My MAME/Arcade controller bug has returned.

I've changed NOTHING, and now, "START" and "SELECT" no longer work for me in MAME for Arcade.

Even after I attempt to remap the controls through the Dreamcade front end.

This usually somehow 'fixes' itself eventually, over (x) number of days, with (x) being unknown.

Should I launch MAME directly and mess with (y) settings?

Should I delete some saved controller config file somewhere to force/overwrite what ever is happening?

Please help!

Thanks!
Nil nos tremefacit.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Mireille2015 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 8:09 pm

I'm away from my Replay. Maybe deleting custom controller settings may help.

C:\menu\users\_da\controllers\custom

I'm taking a guess on the path. I could be wrong.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

User avatar
Alpharius
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Alpharius » Tue Jan 01, 2019 9:42 pm

Well...I won't delete anything without confirmation first!

I've love to know what causes this to happen somewhat regularly, what causes it to somehow 'fix' itself, and I'd love to know a way to speed up the 'fix'.

I was hoping that deleting some sort of controller config file would do the trick...
Nil nos tremefacit.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Mireille2015 » Tue Jan 01, 2019 11:47 pm

Ok. Try this

Delete these files in each folder. Of course back up.

C:\menu\users\_da\controllers\custom

C:\menu\users\_da\controllers\overrides

I did delete them. I saw no issues. But I dont have your symptoms. Let me know!
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

User avatar
Alpharius
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Alpharius » Sat Jan 05, 2019 5:13 pm

Sadly, that didn't work.

It did make me have to automatically 'reconfigure' the controller once the front end launched, which I did.

And the controller works fine in the front end - but once in a game, nothing.

"Start" and "Select" still not working.

So frustrating...

Any other ideas?
Nil nos tremefacit.

User avatar
Alpharius
Member Level 3
Member Level 3
Posts: 89
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:42 pm

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Alpharius » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:01 pm

More info - in case it helps me fix the problem:

MAME *is* remembering *some* of the controls for the games that I'd already set up.

For example, I already had adjust Donkey Kong Jr. to use the d-pad for movement, one of the buttons for jump, 'select' for coin entry and 'start' for start.

ALL of the controls are still set up correctly for that game - except MAME is NOT recognizing 'select' at all.

Which means that I can't 'put more coins' in, and that I can't press 'select' + 'start' to do anything else in terms of adjusting the controls.

It also means I can't exit the game.

Please help!
Nil nos tremefacit.

User avatar
Mireille2015
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 774
Joined: Mon Nov 20, 2017 7:50 pm
Location: USA TEXAS
Contact:

Re: MAME Arcade Help

Post by Mireille2015 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 11:39 pm

I think you should ship your unit to me. I have a 2 day turn around time. With a 99.99% guarantee.

Or option B.
"There is no Replay! Only Zuul!"

Post Reply